Skip to the content
RentRoll Engine
Guide

Gross potential rent vs actual rent: loss to lease, vacancy and concessions

Gross potential rent (GPR) is the rent a property would earn if every unit were leased at market rent for the whole period. Actual rent is what tenants are billed or pay under their leases. The gap is made of loss to lease, vacancy and concessions, and, when you measure cash, credit loss.

Updated 28 October 2026. General information, not investment, lending, legal or tax advice. Practice differs by lender, program and jurisdiction.

01

Where the gap comes from

Start with GPR

GPR prices every unit, occupied or empty, at market rent. It therefore depends on whoever supplies the market figure: the roll's market rent column, an appraiser or a broker. It is a benchmark, not a collected number.

Then take the losses in order

Loss to lease is market rent minus in-place rent on occupied units: tenants paying less than market. Vacancy loss is the market rent of units with nobody in them. Concessions are free rent or discounts given to win or keep a tenant. Credit loss is rent billed and not collected.

What is left

After loss to lease and vacancy, what remains is in-place rent: the sum of what occupied units pay under their leases. That is the figure a rent roll states, and the one its printed total should match. Definitions vary, and some underwriters build GPR on in-place rent for occupied units, which puts loss to lease inside the rent figure. State your convention.

The example in numbers

In the table below, 24 units at market give $39,600 a month of potential rent. Two empty two-bedrooms take out $3,700, tenants paying under market take out $1,080, and in-place rent is $34,820. Concessions and credit loss then bring collected rent to $34,170.

02

Bridging GPR to actual rent in five steps

  1. Get market rent for every unit

    Use the roll's market rent column if it has one, or an appraisal or broker opinion. Record the source.

  2. Add up GPR

    Sum market rent across all units, vacant ones included.

  3. Compute vacancy and loss to lease

    Vacancy is the market rent of the vacant units. Loss to lease is market minus in-place rent on the occupied ones.

  4. Check in-place rent against the roll

    GPR less those two losses should equal the sum of the occupied units' rents. If it does not, a unit is mistyped or the market column is incomplete.

  5. Deduct concessions and credit loss

    Take concessions from the roll's notes or the leases, and credit loss from the ledger. The result is collected rent.

03

The terms, how to calculate each and the example

Invented monthly figures for the 24-unit building used across these guides.

Gross potential rent, each loss and collected rent, with a formula and an example for each
TermHow to calculate itExample, per month
Gross potential rent Market rent of every unit, occupied or not$39,600
Loss to lease Market minus in-place rent, occupied units only$1,080
Vacancy loss Market rent of the vacant units$3,700
In-place rent What occupied units pay, the roll's rent total$34,820
Concessions Free rent or discounts, as a monthly equivalent$300
Credit loss Rent billed minus rent collected$350
Collected rent In-place rent less concessions and credit loss$34,170

As shares of GPR: loss to lease 2.7%, vacancy 9.3%, concessions 0.8%, credit loss 0.9%.

04

What goes wrong

Using asking rent as market rent

Asking rents are what owners hope for. Rents on recently signed leases are better evidence.

Merging loss to lease with vacancy

One is below-market rent on occupied units and the other is empty units. Merging them hides which problem you have.

Treating GPR as income

GPR is a ceiling. A property collects all of it only if every unit is leased at market rent and every tenant pays, so a figure labeled potential should not reach a cash flow unreduced.

Forgetting that concessions move

One month free on a twelve-month lease costs a twelfth of annual rent in the first year and nothing after. Say whether the model shows the first-year cost or an average.

Mixing definitions across documents

An appraisal, a lender and a seller may each define GPR differently. Compare like with like.

05

How RentRoll Engine helps

RentRoll Engine gives you the in-place line. It reads a rent roll PDF to a CSV, checks the summed rent and area against the printed totals and reports occupancy by unit and by area. Market rent is left out of the CSV and named as unused, so take it from the PDF. Free: 1 file per day, up to 10 pages, no account. Files over 10 pages are converted up to page 10 on the free allowance; a page code converts the whole file, up to 150 pages. See pricing.

07

Questions about gross potential rent

What is gross potential rent?

The rent a property would collect with every unit leased at full market rent for the full period, with no vacancy, concessions or credit loss. It is the top line of many multifamily income statements and pro formas.

What is loss to lease?

The difference between market rent and the rent tenants pay on occupied units. It arises when in-place leases were signed at lower rents than the market now supports. Subtracting it moves GPR toward in-place rent.

Is GPR the same as potential gross income?

Usually the same idea under another name. Appraisers often say potential gross income. Check how each document defines it, since some include other income in the potential figure.

How is actual rent different from collected rent?

Actual, or in-place, rent is what leases say tenants owe. Collected rent is what arrived after concessions and unpaid rent. The T-12 shows collected rent.

Where do I find market rent for GPR?

A market rent column on the roll, an appraisal, a broker's opinion or comparable leases. The source matters because GPR moves one for one with it.

Do concessions belong in GPR?

No. GPR is before concessions. They are deducted afterward, with vacancy and loss to lease, to get from potential to actual rent.